N021213 January 9, 2008 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1359 Broadway 22nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a hair clip from China. Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated December 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style number SHJE00118 is a heart-shaped rhinestone hair clip. It is made of base medal and decorated with acrylic stones. The applicable subheading for the hair clip will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like…: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division