N021170 January 8, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8470.50.0020 Mr. Brad Scott Schroer Pro-Tech Solutions 3600A Swiftwater Park Drive Suwanee, GA 30024 RE: The tariff classification of an automated point-of-sale terminal from China. Dear Mr. Schroer: In your letter dated December 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the General Purpose Kiosk, model number PT8500. This device features a computer, a 17-inch touchscreen, a card-key issuing device, a thermal receipt printer, and a credit card reader, all incorporated within a steel housing measuring approximately 63 inches tall by 19.7 inches wide by 17.6 inches deep. The General Purpose Kiosk automates a hotel guest’s check-in and check-out procedures, accepts payment for the room via the credit card reader, dispenses individual card keys, and, upon check-out, prints out a receipt. The applicable subheading for the General Purpose Kiosk, model number PT8500, will be 8470.50.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Calculating machines…ticket-issuing machines and similar machines…cash registers: Cash registers: Point-of-sale terminals.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division