N020798 December 20, 2007 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.1010; 6217.10.8500 Mr. Stephen Cheung Yiu Kwong Contempo Limited 18/F, Tower 3, China Hong Kong City 33 Canton Road Tsimshatsui Kowloon, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bath wrap and headband from China Dear Mr. Kwong: In your letter dated December 7, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Submitted sample, Style #CTE1000, is a woman’s terry cloth bath wrap and headband constructed from 100% cotton woven terry fabric. The bath wrap is approximately 30 ½ inches long and is designed to be worn wrapped around a female body, with coverage extending from the top of the bust to slightly above the knee. The garment features a full front opening secured by a Velcro closure, a partially elasticized top edge, one patch pocket below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The headband is approximately 3 ½ inches wide and is secured around the head by a Velcro closure. The applicable subheading for the bath wrap will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women’s. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the headband will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other : headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The bath wrap falls within textile category 350. The headband is currently not subject to either a visa requirement or quota restraints. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division