N020633 December 13, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of styles 110881 & 110881H, Lady in Waiting Toddler Costume, 110882 & 110882H, Lady in Waiting Child Costume, 110884 & 110884H, Lady in Waiting Adult Costume, and 110885 & 110885H, Lady in Waiting Adult Plus Size Costume, from China Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated December 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Styles 110881 & 110881H, Lady in Waiting Toddler Costume, 110882 & 110882H, Lady in Waiting Child Costume, 110884 & 110884H, Lady in Waiting Adult Costume, and 110885 & 110885H, Lady in Waiting Adult Plus Size Costume, are eight styles of a knit polyester flimsy costume set that are all constructed exactly the same and consist of a green and gold long-sleeve dress and a green and gold headpiece, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two styling features and a well-made edge at one styling feature, it has a loose overlock stitched neck and seams and loose overlock stitched edges at the arms and hem. The applicable subheading for styles 110881 & 110881H, Lady in Waiting Toddler Costume, 110882 & 110882H, Lady in Waiting Child Costume, 110884 & 110884H, Lady in Waiting Adult Costume, and 110885 & 110885H, Lady in Waiting Adult Plus Size Costume, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division