N020568 December 10, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Trudi Van Heuveln Impact Innovations, Inc. 223 SE 1st Ave Clara City MN 56222 RE: The tariff classification of a Lighted Haunted House (item #82659) from China Dear Ms. Van Heuveln: In your letter dated December 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Lighted Haunted House (item #82659) measures approximately forty inches tall. The item is a decoration that includes mini lights inside the house that illuminate red window shaped areas to give a glowing effect. The Lighted Haunted House is designed with crooked walls, windows, roof and a fence to create a creepy display. The Lighted Haunted House (item #82659) is purely decorative and will be used to decorate the home to help create a scary environment for the Halloween holiday. The applicable subheading for the Lighted Haunted House (item #82659) will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division