N020531 December 17, 2007 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms. Miriam Espinoza Intradeco Apparel, Inc. 9500 NW 108 Avenue Miami FL 33178 RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from China. Dear Ms. Espinoza: In your letter dated December 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples that have been submitted will be retained by this office. Samples, photographs and descriptions for five pieces of jewelry have been submitted. They include: SKU number DS805342 [style number 1001] with two versions referred to as “Fashion chandelier” earrings. One is a pair of earrings on a card with “shell look” plastic discs and the second is a group of three earrings on a card with “shell look’ plastic discs. The earrings have only 10% metal in the form of fish hooks. SKU number DS805343 [style number 1002] covers three styles of “fashion” bracelets. One is comprised of plastic discs with “shell look” and large plastic beads. A second is a base metal bracelet decorated with imitation plastic gems; the metal chain comprises 20% of the weight. Lastly, a bracelet made of plastic imitation stones and wood. All fives pieces of jewelry are predominantly made of plastic. The applicable subheading for the five styles of earrings and bracelets will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division