N020353 December 21, 2007 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4811.90.9090 Mr. Marlin J. Baker, Jr. Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 25991 Northline Commerce Drive, Suite 514 Taylor, MI 48180 RE: The tariff classification of a paper pack from China Dear Mr. Baker: In your letter dated November 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of “Life’s Blessings” on behalf of your client, Colorbok Inc. The sample will be returned to you as requested. “Life’s Blessings” contains forty 12” x 12” paper sheets, three 12” x 24” (when unfolded) glossy folders with tabs and one 12” x 13” vinyl keepsake storage envelope with a snap closure. The paper sheets are surface-decorated with solid colors or printed with repetitive designs on one side. The intended use of the product is to let adults and kids further decorate a photo album or scrapbook layout with the use of the pattern papers. For tariff classification purposes the product will be regarded as "goods put up in sets for retail sale", whose essential character is imparted by the paper sheets. The applicable subheading for the paper pack will be 4811.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) surface-decorated or printed paper. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. In accordance with Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations, please note that each imported article is required to be marked to indicate the country of origin (China) to the ultimate purchaser in the United States. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division