N020257 December 12, 2007 CLA-2-20:OT:RR:E:NC:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2009.80.6029 Mr. Juan E. Jimenez, Jr. La Casa de los Ajos 713 La Paz Street San Juan, PR 00907 USA RE: The tariff classification of Goji Berry Fruit Juice from China Dear Mr. Jimenez: In your letter dated November 28, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is described as 100 percent pure Goji Berry fruit juice. The product will be imported in plastic 32 ounce bottles packaged for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Goji Berry Fruit Juice will be 2009.80.6029, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for Fruit juices (including grape must) and vegetable juices, not fortified with vitamins or minerals, unfermented and not containing added spirit, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter: Juice of any single fruit or vegetable: Fruit juice: Other...Berry juice…Other. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per liter. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division