N020241 November 29, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Christian Lee Handerson Handicraft MFG. CO 11 F/6, No.2, Jian-Ba Road Chung-Ho, Taipei, Taiwan RE: The tariff classification of styles B-1166-00, Vampire, B-0427-04, Grim Reaper, B-1620-00, Vampire, and style B-1048-01, Scaring Pirate, from Taiwan Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated November 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style B-1166-00, Vampire, is a flimsy textile costume that consists of a cape, pants and a necklace, with the cape imparting the essential character. Although the cape has a well-made neck, it has loose overlock stitched seams, a string tie closure and loose overlock stitched or raw edges at the bottom, closure and collar. Style B-0427-04, Grim Reaper, is a flimsy textile costume that consists of a robe and a hood, with the robe imparting the essential character. Although the robe has a styling feature, it has a loose overlock stitched neck and seams, a string tie closure and loose overlock stitched or raw edges at the arms, bottom, closure and collar. Style B-1620-00, Vampire, is a flimsy textile costume that consists of a cape, shirt and a necklace, with the cape imparting the essential character. Although the cape has a well-made neck and collar edge, it has loose overlock stitched seams, a string tie closure and loose overlock stitched or raw edges at the bottom and closure. Style B-1048-01, Scaring Pirate, is a flimsy textile costume that consists of a top, pants a belt, a bandana and an eye patch, with the top imparting the essential character. The top has a loose overlock stitched neck and seams and loose overlock stitched or raw edges at the arms and bottom. The applicable subheading for styles B-1166-00, Vampire, B-0427-04, Grim Reaper, B-1620-00, Vampire, and style B-1048-01, Scaring Pirate, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division