N020237 December 7, 2007 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403. 60.8080 Mr. Jared Beard Import Product Manager Alliance Sales 2250 Bush Drive McKinney, TX 75070 RE: The tariff classification of a wood end table from China. Dear Mr. Beard: In your letter dated November 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture item you have submitted is a wooden end table designed to stand on the floor. The table has two shelves which will include wicker baskets that function as drawers. The applicable subheading for the wood end table will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division