N020204 December 14, 2007 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010, 6114.30.3070 Ms. Christian Lee Handerson Handicraft Mfg. Co. 11F/6, No. 2, Jian-Ba Road, Chung-Ho Taipei, Taiwan RE: The tariff classification of adult costumes from China. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated November 19, 2007, on behalf of Sears Holdings Global Sourcing Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned. . The submitted samples are Style #s W-2350-00 Princess and W-1914-00 Medieval Cape Dress Costumes consisting of a dress and cape. The Style# W-2350-00 Princess Costume dress and cape are constructed of knit 100% polyester fabric. The well made dress features a finished, decorated neck, woven fabric puff sleeves, embroidered faux belt, sturdy waist and seams, and a zipper closure. The well made cape features a hood, finished neck, ribbon tie, sturdy seams and finished edges. The Style # W-1914-00 Medieval Cape Dress Costume has a dress constructed of knit 100% polyester fabric and a cape constructed of warp knit 100% nylon lace-like fabric. The well made sleeveless dress features a finished neck and edges and a sturdy waist. The well made cape features a hood, and finished neck and edges. The Style #s W-2350-00 and W-1914-00 consist of two or more garments. Note 14 of Section XI, of the HTSUS, requires that textile garments of different headings be separately classified, thus preventing classification of costumes consisting of two or more garments as sets. If a set cannot exist by application of Note 14, the articles that may be packaged with the garments must also be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the Style #s W-2350-00 and W-1914-00 dress will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Women's or girls' suits, ensembles…dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers…knitted or crocheted: Dresses: Of synthetic fibers, Other, Women’s." The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 642. The applicable subheading for the Style #s W-2350-00 and W-1914-00 cape will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women’s or girls’.” The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "Consumer Protection,” “Business Information,” “Clothing & Textiles,” “Threading Your Way Through the Labeling Requirements”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division