N019953 December 18, 2007 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5600 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of polyresin tablecloth weights from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated November 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as Set/4 Butterfly Tablecloth Clips, SKU# 63210. These items are tablecloth weights that are sold four to a retail package, including one each of the following colors: green, yellow, blue and pink. Each weight is molded in the appearance of a butterfly. The butterfly portion of the clip is made of polyresin and calcium carbonate. You have stated that the calcium carbonate is derived from a synthetic chemical, not ground stone. Attached to the butterfly is a small iron ring, which in turn is attached to a clip made of polypropylene (PP). The clip is intended to be attached to the corners of a tablecloth to keep it in place on an outdoor picnic or patio table. Each weight measures approximately 2-1/4 inch inches long by 2 inches wide overall (excluding clip). The applicable subheading for SKU# 63210 will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division