N019796 November 28, 2007 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.62.0050 Mr. Anthony Cuschieri International Packaging Films, Inc. 54 Tappan Road Norwood, NJ 07648 RE: The tariff classification of hologram film from China. Dear Mr. Cuschieri: In your letter dated November 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The hologram film consists of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) film that has been coated. The applied coating is then embossed by pressing a hologram design onto it. The film is them metallized. Such film can be used in various applications. You intend to further process it and use it for point of sale displays. The applicable subheading for the metallized PET film will be 3920.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials…of polyethylene terephthalate: metallized PET film: other. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division