N019772 November 20, 2007 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Andy S. Wood Family Dollar Services, Inc. 10401 Monroe Road Matthews, NC 28105 RE: The tariff classification of glass candleholders from China. Dear Mr. Wood: In your letter dated November 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. The merchandise under consideration consists of three glass votive candleholders identified as styles 549FD, 580FD, and CN003. All three candleholders may be placed directly on any flat surface, and consist of small tapered cylindrical transparent glass cups, measuring approximately 2.75 inches high, with an open top diameter of 1.94 inches that tapers inwards to a 1.5 inch diameter base, sized specifically for fitting a votive or tealight candle. Style 549FD is made of purple colored glass; a white stripe measuring .88 inches in width wraps around the circumference of the holder, and is decorated with metal beads and plastic crystals. Style 580FD is made of white frosted glass, and is decorated with wavy vertical metallic lines and plastic crystals arranged to resemble vines and leaves. Style CN003 is made of red colored glass decorated with evenly distributed .75-inch vertical metallic gold-colored stripes embellished with red and gold plastic crystals. The applicable subheading for the three glass candleholders, styles 549FD, CN003, and 580FD, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Non-electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division