N019631 November 21, 2007 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.19.0000 Mr. Robert Buccino Unigene Laboratories, Inc. 83 Fulton Street Boonton, NJ 07005 RE: The tariff classification of Calcitonin (Salmon) in bulk form, from Austria Dear Mr. Buccino: In your letter dated November 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Calcitonin (Salmon), is a polypeptide hormone secreted by the parafollicular cells of the thyroid gland in mammals and by the ultimobranchial gland of fish. It is indicated for the treatment of Paget’s disease (of bone), hypercalcemia, and postmenopausal osteoporosis. The applicable subheading for the Calcitonin (Salmon) in bulk form, will be 2937.19.0000, HTSUS, which provides for "Polypeptide hormones, protein hormones and glycoprotein hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division