N019618 November 29, 2007 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a translucent file tote box from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated November 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The translucent file tote box (SKU #10045129) is composed of molded polypropylene plastic, and measures 15 inches in length by 15 inches in width by 10 ¼ inches in height. The stackable box comes in 5 separate pieces that are snapped together to form a storage box for office file folders. It also comes with metal side bars to accommodate letter or legal size hanging files. The hanging files are not included. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene file storage box will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics...office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division