N019554 November 13, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Tracy Beck Creative Designs International, LTD. 2540 Metropolitan Drive Trevose, PA 19053-6738 RE: The tariff classification of item number 88877, Who’s That Girl Dress Assortment, item number 89615, Who’s That Girl Cheerleader Pink Dress and item number 89616, Who’s That Girl Cheerleader Purple Dress, from China Dear Ms. Beck: In your letter dated November 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 88877, Who’s That Girl Dress Assortment, is an assortment of three flimsy costumes, that consists of three textile dresses (Who’s That Girl Pink Ballerina Dress, Who’s That Girl Fairy Dress and Who’s That Girl Purple Ballerina Dress) that all have styling features and well-made embellishments. However, all three costumes have loose overlocked stitched necks and seams, single straight stitched waists, flimsy thin elastics, flimsy hook and loop tab closures and multiple loose overlock stitched edges. Item 89615, Who’s That Girl Cheerleader Pink Dress and Item 89616, Who’s That Girl Cheerleader Purple Dress, are two flimsy textile costumes comprised of a dress. Although each dress has styling features and well-made embellishments, the preponderance of their elements (loose overlock stitched necks and seams, loose single straight stitched waists, flimsy thin elastics, flimsy hook and loop tab closure and multiple loose overlock stitched edges) is flimsy. The applicable subheading for item number 88877, Who’s That Girl Dress Assortment, item number 89615, Who’s That Girl Cheerleader Pink Dress and Item number 89616, Who’s That Girl Cheerleader Purple Dress, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division