N019484 November 20, 2007 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.3000 Mr. Joseph Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, NY 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Marbofloxacin (CAS-115550-35-1) in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 31, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Marbofloxacin is an antibacterial agent of the fluoroquinolone group. It is indicated primarily for veterinary use, especially in the treatment of infections in dogs and cats associated with bacteria susceptible to marbofloxacin. The applicable subheading for the Marbofloxacin in bulk form, will be 2934.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division