N018947 November 7, 2007 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.70.0000 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson, Atty in fact for PCT North America LLC C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. 14800 Charlson Road Suite 400 Eden Prairie, MN 55347-5048 RE: The tariff classification of an Optical Digital Cable, item # AN13182, from China Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated October 12, 2007, on behalf of PCT North America LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted was destroyed in analysis. The item concerned is an Optical Digital Cable, item # AN13182. This cable is made from a single optical fiber made of plastic. The plastic optical fiber is individually sheathed within an insulation of Polyethylene (PE), which is black in color. The sheathed optical fiber is then covered by a jacket of Polyvinylchloride (PVC), which is blue in color. This cable incorporates a “Toslink” connector on each end. This cable is approximately 12 feet in length. In use, this cable provides an optical, digital audio connection between a cable set-top box and a user’s home theatre system (Audio/Video Receiver). The applicable subheading for the Optical Digital Cable, item # AN13182 will be 8544.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Optical fiber cables”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division