N018816 November 7, 2007 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6070, 4202.92.9060 Robert B. Garetson Nippon Express USA, Inc. 2233 E Grand Avenue El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a bib and carry bag from China Dear Mr. Garetson: In your letter dated October 18, 2007 on behalf of Pentel of America, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being retained by this office. The sample submitted was not identified with a style number. It is a carry bag constructed of 100% clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting material. The item has double webbed handles, reinforced stitching and a zipper closure. It is designed to provide storage, portability, organization, and protection to its contents. The interior of the bag is unlined and contains no additional features. It is suitable for repetitive use. The thickness of the PVC is 19 mils thick. The carry bag measures approximately 12” (W) x 11” (H) x 2.75” (D). The baby bib is manufactured of 100% cotton terry textile material with a PVC plastic backing. It secures at the back of the neck by means of a hook-and-loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the carry bag will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for this bib will be 6111.20.6070, HTSUS, which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted… of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 6111.20.6070 falls within textile category 239. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. If you have any questions regarding the classification of the bib, contact NIS Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division