N018676 November 9, 2007 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.20.0020 Victor Zhang, Manager Hill Trend USA Ltd. 901 Codisco Way Sanford, FL 32771 RE: The tariff classification of Solar LCD Keychains (Item #HTSP701 and HTSP703) from China Dear Mr. Zhang: In your letter dated October 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items concerned are solar powered LCD Keychains (Item #’s HTSP701 and HTSP703). Both items are made of a hard plastic housing which incorporates a small LCD screen. Item #HTSP701 has a steel keychain attached to one end. Item #HTSP703 has a rubber band strap attached to one end. Both items operate using solar power. According to the literature submitted these items will be use as souvenirs, gifts or advertising promotional articles. In use they will display an image or small amount of text. The LCD screen blinks on and off drawing attention to the display panel and it’s image/message. The applicable subheading for the Solar LCD Keychains (Item #HTSP701 and HTSP703) will be 8531.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices (LCD’s)…: Incorporating LCD’s”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division