N018444 October 19, 2007 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Pkwy. Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a picture holder from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated October 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is called the “Desktop FotoFalls” (SKU# 10040717). It is a picture display stand made of a slender, vertical, steel rod that rests on a circular, steel base. Eighteen lengths of heavy-gauge wire are affixed to the top of the rod and metal clips are attached to the ends of the wire. The stand suspends and displays photos, greeting cards, postcards, business cards, phone messages, etc. It measures 14 inches in diameter and 17 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the base metal stand will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division