N018408 October 26, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Mr. Kellaigh Malangone Regent Sports Corporation 45 Ranick Road Hauppauge, NY 11788 RE: The tariff classification of The Perfect Pitch, Item # 24100 from China Dear Mr. Malagone: In your letter dated October 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your article is described as item 24100 Tailgate Series, The Perfect Pitch. It consists of 2 bean bag pitching targets, 8 color coded bean bags and a storage bag. The object of this game is for a child or person to throw the bean bag into the pitching target. The applicable subheading for the The Perfect Pitch will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter….Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division