N018359 October 17, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Luz Guzman Disguise, Inc., 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of styles 410, Witch, style 411, Devil, style 413, Fairy Purple Green, style 414, Dixie Ice Blue and style 415, Vampire, from China Dear Ms. Guzman: In your letter dated October 04, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the following flimsy costumes, which are being returned upon your request. Style 410, Witch, style 411, Devil, style 413, Fairy Purple Green, style 414, Dixie Ice Blue and style 415, Vampire, are five flimsy textile costumes that are constructed essentially the same. All styles have four styling features and three well-made embellishments, but also have a loose overlocked stitched neck and seams, loose single straight stitched waists, thin elastics, flimsy hook and loop tab closures and either raw or loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, bottom, closure and one styling feature. The applicable subheading for styles 410, Witch, style 411, Devil, style 413, Fairy Purple Green, style 414, Dixie Ice Blue and style 415, Vampire, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division