N018351 October 15, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Luz Guzman Disguise, Inc., 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of styles 1730, Adorable Dino, 1768/1773, Dinosaur, 2537, Pterodactyl Child, 5234, Woody Deluxe, and style 5480, Jessie Child, from China Dear Ms. Guzman: In your letter dated October 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the following flimsy costumes, which are being returned upon your request. Style 1730, Adorable Dino, is a textile costume set that consists of a jumpsuit, a hood and a tail, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has a well-made neck, it has a loose single straight stitched waist, loose overlock stitched seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, ankles, closure and collar. Style 1768/1773, Dinosaur, is a textile costume set that consists of a jumpsuit, a hood and a tail, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has a snap leg closure and a well-made edge at the closure, it has a loose overlock stitched neck, a loose single straight stitched waist, loose overlock stitched seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, ankles and closure. Style 2537, Pterodactyl Child, is a textile costume set that consists of a jumpsuit and a headpiece, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has a styling feature, it has a loose overlock stitched neck, loose overlock stitched seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, ankles, closure and styling feature. Style 5234, Woody Deluxe, is a textile costume set that consists of a jumpsuit, boot covers, a hat and a bandana, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has a styling feature, a well-made edge at the styling feature and five well-made embellishments, it has a loose overlock stitched neck, a loose single straight stitched waist, loose overlock stitched seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, ankles, closure and collar. Style 5480, Jessie Child, is a textile costume set that consists of a jumpsuit and a hat, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has a styling feature, a well-made neck and two well-made embellishments, it has a loose single straight stitched waist, loose overlock stitched seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, ankles, closure and collar. The applicable subheading for styles 1730, Adorable Dino, 1768/1773, Dinosaur, 2537, Pterodactyl Child, 5234, Woody Deluxe, and style 5480, Jessie Child, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division