N018320 October 15, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Lane Fragomeli Paper Magic Group, Halloween Division 345 7th AVE 6 Floor New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of styles 6818007-8009, Chatterer, 6838046-8048, Pig, and styles 6818004-8006, Pinhead, from China Dear Mr. Fragomeli: In your letter dated September 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the following flimsy costumes, which are being returned upon your request. Style 6818007-8009, Chatterer, is a textile costume set that consists of a coat, pants, gloves and mask, with the coat imparting the essential character. Although the coat has three styling features, it has a loose overlock stitched neck and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, bottom, closure and collar. Style 6838046-8048, Pig, is a textile costume set that consists of a mask, a coat and gloves, with the coat imparting the essential character. Although the coat has a loose overlock stitched neck, a loose single straight stitched waist, loose overlock stitched seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, bottom and two closures. Style 6818004-8006, Pinhead, is a textile costume set that consists of a mask, a robe and gloves, with the robe imparting the essential character. Although the robe has a styling feature, it has a loose overlock stitched neck, a loose single straight stitched waist, loose overlock stitched seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, bottom, closure and collar. The applicable subheading for styles 6818007-8009, Chatterer, 6838046-8048, Pig, and styles 6818004-8006, Pinhead, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division