N018271 October 31, 2007 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Maria Julia Newport News Holdings Corporation 711 Third Avenue, 4th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s pullover and scarf from China. Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated October 4, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style S08-98-067, consists of a woman’s pullover and scarf. The scarf and pullover are of matching color and are constructed from 95% rayon and 5% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The scarf is not permanently attached but will be sold with the pullover. The pullover features a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The pullover and the scarf are considered as a composite good. The essential character is imparted by the pullover, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pullover falls within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division