N018257 October 31, 2007 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi Rode & Qualey Attorneys At Law 55 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket from China. Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi: In your letter dated October 4, 2007 you requested a classification ruling on merchandise that is prospective in nature on behalf of your client Lil Juliet, Inc. Your sample is being retained for our files. The submitted sample, style S7068, is a woman’s jacket made from 65% cotton, 30% polyester, and 5% spandex French terry knit fabric. The jacket features an embroidered crown with imitation gemstones and the words “Baby Girl” on the upper left front panel, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a hood that can be tightened by means of a drawstring, two kangaroo pockets below the waist with imitation gemstones on the bands of the pockets, long sleeves with tight fitting rib knit cuffs, and a tight fitting rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division