N018256 October 22, 2007 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Sandra Mericle Lamson & Sessions 25701 Science Park Drive Cleveland, OH 44122 RE: The tariff classification of a non-working simulated surveillance camera from China. Dear Ms. Mericle: In your letter dated October 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The camera is a hollow plastic shell that has no working parts. It is designed to deter intruders by mimicking an actual surveillance camera. It is meant for use in homes, offices and small shops. In a phone conversation with this office, you said that the camera contained no working parts, contained no lights, and had no means of movement through electricity or batteries. The applicable subheading for the non-working simulated camera will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division