N018136 October 12, 2007 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.70.8010 Tonja Davenport Dollar General Corporation Import Department 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of a collapsible organizer from China. Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated October 1, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style number ASP4594 is a polyester fabric organizer designed to be used in a child’s bedroom or playroom. The organizer is composed of five square polyester panels measuring 12 inches by 12 inches each. The base panel has a solid insert that allows the collapsible unit to be used on the floor for storage. Although the polyester panels have a polypropylene coating, they are considered neither reinforced nor laminated plastic. The applicable subheading for the collapsible organizer will be 9403.70.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of plastics: Other: Household.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division