N018081 October 12, 2007 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Una Gauthier CVS Onsite Import Client Liaison Barthco International One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a shoe charm from China. Dear Ms. Gauthier: In your letter dated September 27, 2007, on behalf of CVS/Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office. Item 442710 is a shoe charm for use on sport clogs which feature vent holes or openings around the forefoot. The charm is primarily made of metal. The circular top portion is metal with a decorative label in the middle. The label has a clear plastic covering. The bottom of the decorative top contains a metal post which measures approximately 3/16 inch and serves as the key to lock it into a plastic charm lock. The charm is attached to the shoe by placing the small side of the charm lock on the inside portion of the desired hole and locking into place. The applicable subheading for the shoe charm will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11 per cent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division