N018033 October 26, 2007 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9010 Mr. Walter Warren C.H. Robinson International 300 Harmon Meadow Blvd. Secaucus, N.J. 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a sports bra from China. Dear Mr. Warren: In your letter dated October 1, 2007, written on behalf of your client, Hop Lun USA, you requested a classification ruling. Style #7100 is a crop styled sports bra constructed of a tightly knit 96% cotton, 4% spandex fabric, which you state will be sold as 2-pair bra packs. The brassiere features a racer back, a two-ply front panel, with the inner ply contoured to the shape of the breasts, a rounded neckline, and a substantially elasticized bottom band. The applicable subheading for style #7100 will be 6212.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other…of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style #7100 falls within textile category 349. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division