N017272 October 15, 2007 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:SP:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Randy Williams 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, Colorado 80015 RE: Tariff classification of 3 utility wax candles with twisted wire grips from China. Dear Mr. Williams:      In your letter dated August 20, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. Style # CI001 3-Safe-2-Lite Candles with Sure-Grips set consists of 3 white utility candles (4.5”L x 0.7”D) with twisted metal wire grips. A twisted wire is wound 7/8” around the bottom of each candle and extends 3/4” beyond the candle, to allow attachment by twisting into the inside bottom of a carved pumpkin. The candle wax consists of 62% palm oil and 38% paraffin wax. The 3 candles with grips come in a clear plastic blister pack with printed cardboard backing. The wax candles impart the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the 3 utility wax candles with twisted wire grips in retail packing will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the United States Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, at telephone (202) 482-3148, or by visiting their website at www.IA.ITA.DOC.GOV (click on "Import Administration Home Page" - click on "Decisions and Data" - click on "Scope Rulings: Candles from the PRC"). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division