N017233 October 9, 2007 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:SP:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6815.10.0000 Ms. Heather Ganley Taco, Inc. 1160 Cranston Street Cranston, Rhode Island 02920 RE: The tariff classification of a carbon bushing from China. Dear Ms. Ganley: In your letter dated September 12, 2007 you requested a binding tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. The carbon bushing is described as a hollow carbon cylinder. The bushing is designed to be pressed into a support that allows a shaft to be inserted into the bushing. The bushing is part of an assembly that will be combined with other components in the United States to form a self-lubricating cartridge used in the Taco Model 007 Cartridge Circulator unit. The cylinder shaped bushing measures approximately: 9/16 inches long with an outside diameter of 1/2 inches, an inside diameter of 7/16 inches and a thickness of 1/16 inches. The applicable subheading for the carbon graphite bushing will be 6815.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: nonelectrical articles of graphite or other carbon. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division