N017215 October 11, 2007 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Ms. Connie Freeman Freight Expediters 6920 Engle Road, Suite II Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of CD cases from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Freeman: In your letter dated September 13, 2007, on behalf of Univenture Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of items 13029, 13031 and 13038 were provided with your letter. Item #13029 is a translucent plastic case designed to hold one CD. Item #13030 is said to differ from Item #13029 only in that it is black. Item #13031 is a translucent plastic case designed to hold two CD’s. Item #13032 is said to differ from Item #13031 only in that it is black. Item #13038 is a black plastic case designed to hold one CD. All these cases are designed with clear plastic pockets sealed to the fronts and backs so that identifying information may be inserted. The cases will be sold at retail in stores or online to provide storage for CD’s that do not have jewel cases. The samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the CD storage cases will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics...office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division