N017203 September 21, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020 Ms. Cathy Murry National Account Manager LAD Global Enterprises, Inc. 1309 S. Fountain Drive Olathe, KS 66061 RE: The tariff classification of a storage rack from China. Dear Ms. Murry: In your letter dated September 17, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photograph of the Hi Roller, item #30147. It is made of metal, designed to stand on the floor and used for storing and dispensing paper or plastic sheeting in automotive collision repair shops. The applicable subheading for the storage rack will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other metal furniture, Other, Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division