N016935 October 11, 2007 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:N3 356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2047 Mr. Richard T. Leier Island Import & Export Company 4201 Woodland Road, Suite 120 Circle Pines, MN 55014 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from China Dear Mr. Leier: In your correspondence dated August 31, 2007, and in subsequent information received on September 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style MFJ-1 is a men’s shirt, in size large, constructed from a shell of 100% cotton, yarn dyed, plaid flannel fabric with a full lining of 100% polyester, quilted fabric with a non-woven fiberfill batting. Style MFJ-1 has a left-over-right full front opening with seven button closures; a spread collar; two patch pockets on the chest with flaps and one-button closures; side seam pockets below the waist; long vented sleeves with two button closures on the cuffs; side vents; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style MFJ-1 will be 6205.20.2047, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: With two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: other: other: other: napped. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style MFJ-1 falls within textile category designation 340. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division