N016900 September 19, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Maureen Ford Toys “R” Us, Inc. One Geoffrey Way Wayne, New Jersey 07470-2030 USA RE: The tariff classification of TRU 96807, Fairy Dress Up Set and TRU 99907, Princess Dress Up Set from China Dear Ms. Ford: In your letter dated September 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. TRU 96807, Fairy Dress Up Set, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, a skirt, wings, plastic shoes, headband and a plastic wand, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has four styling features and two well-made embellishments, it has a loose overlock stitched neck, loose single straight stitched waist, loose overlock stitched seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms and one styling feature, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and loose overlock stitched edges at two arm layers, ankles, two bottom layers and the closure. TRU 99907, Princess Dress Up Set, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, purse, plastic shoes, plastic crown and plastic jewelry, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has five styling features and one well-made embellishment, it has a loose overlock stitched neck, loose single straight stitched waist, loose overlock stitched seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and loose overlock stitched edges at two arm layers, ankles, three bottom layers and the closure. The applicable subheading for TRU 96807, Fairy Dress Up Set and TRU 99907, Princess Dress Up Set will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division