N016562 September 28, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Mr. John Nagel Mr. Cliff Venable Hanesbrands, Inc. OS3D 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit Henley shirt from China. Dear Mr. Nagel and Mr. Venable: In your letter dated August 28, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style R786 is a men’s Henley shirt constructed from 93% rayon, 7% spandex, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 15 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 30 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style R786 features a partial front opening with four button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the lower left portion of the front panel; and a straight, hemmed bottom. In your correspondence you refer to Style R786 as sleepwear and state that the garment will be sold in the sleepwear section of department stores as part of coordinating separates. Garments of this style and construction, however, are considered multi-use lounge wear garments that may be worn in a variety of informal situations in and around the home. As such, these garments are not classified as sleepwear, which is limited to garments that are designed for wear only to bed for sleeping. The applicable subheading for Style R786 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The duty rate is 32% ad valorem. Style R786 falls within textile category designation 638. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division