N016538 September 6, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020 Ms. Maya Jedlicka PacAtlantic Products, LLC 13901 Midway Road #102-305 Dallas, TX 75244 RE: The tariff classification of a dispensing rack from China. Dear Ms. Jedlicka: In your letter dated August 31, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photograph of a cart wipe stand, model WMWR-01. It is made of steel, sits on the floor and holds disposable sanitizing wipes for the customer to use to sanitize their grocery cart handles. The applicable subheading for the dispensing rack will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other metal furniture, Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division