N016407 September 5, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0015 Ms. Lisa Ragan 790 Atlanta South Parkway Suite 100-D College Park, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of fireplace screens from China. Dear Ms. Ragan: In your letter dated August 29, 2007, on behalf of Southern Sales and Marketing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted literature for three fireplace screens: UPC Codes OTH-447868, OTH-447882 and OTH-447970. They are all made of steel, designed to stand on the floor and used to protect or screen off a fireplace. The applicable subheading for the fireplace screens will be 9403.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other metal furniture, Household: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division