N016328 August 30, 2007 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Evie Evans UPS Supply Chain Solutions 500 Rutherford Avenue Charlestown, MA 02129 RE: The tariff classification of a Lightstick Wristband from China. Dear Ms. Evans: In your letter dated August 1, 2007, on behalf of Northern Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. PO# 09066 is referred to as a Funlight Lightstick Tri-Color Wristband. The wristband consists of three nine inch plastic tubes filled with a nontoxic chemical that glows in the dark. The wristband is packaged in an inert state to be activated at the time of use. The chemical, which imparts the essential character for the wristband, has the ability to glow for six to ten hours after the wristband is removed from the packaging and bent into shape. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. The applicable subheading for the Lightstick Wrist band will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or Parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division