N016044 August 23, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Frank Gomez World Exchange, Inc. 8840 Bellanca Ave. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of item numbers M00260, Poodle Skirt (Child), M00250, Storybrook Princess (Child), M00343, Policeman (Child), and item number M00701, Marilyn (Adult), from China Dear Mr. Gomez: In your letter dated August 17, 2007, on behalf of California Costumes, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item M00260, Poodle Skirt (Child), is a textile costume set that consists of a skirt, belt and hair tie, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two well made embellishments, it has a flimsy and loose, single straight stitched waist, flimsy and loose, visible overlock stitched seams and raw edges at the bottom. Item M00250, Storybrook Princess (Child), is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and a tiara, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has well-made embellishments, it has a flimsy and loose, visible overlock stitched neck, flimsy and loose, visible overlock stitched seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms and flimsy and loose, visible overlock stitched edges at the bottom. Item M00343, Policeman (Child), is a textile costume set that consists of a top, pants, a badge, handcuffs and a belt, with the top imparting the essential character. Although the top has a styling feature and a well-made embellishment, a flimsy and loose, visible overlock stitched neck, it has flimsy and loose, visible overlock stitched seams and flimsy and loose, visible overlock stitched edges at the arms, bottom, pocket and collar. Item M00701, Marilyn (Adult), is a textile costume comprised of a dress. Although the dress has a styling feature and a well-made embellishment, it has a flimsy and loose, visible overlock stitched neck, a flimsy and loose, single straight stitched waist, flimsy and loose, visible overlock stitched seams and raw edges at the arms and bottom. The applicable subheading for item numbers M00260, Poodle Skirt (Child), M00250, Storybrook Princess (Child), M00343, Policeman (Child), and item number M00701, Marilyn (Adult) will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division