N015827 August 23, 2007 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8301.60.000 Mr. Yicong Liu Intrex Global Solutions Corporation 14600 Arminta Street Van Nuys, CA 91402 RE: The tariff classification of a hook cam from China Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated August 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a hook cam made of stainless steel (part number B01-00259-014). It is the hook-shaped part of a key lock that latches onto the catch. The hook cam will be used in locks in large community postal mailboxes on pedestal bases. The locks will be opened by individual tenants to collect mail or by the postal carrier to deliver mail. The applicable subheading for the hook cam will be 8301.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal parts of padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated). The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division