N015719 September 10, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.90.2000 Ms. Brandi Rae Nemitz Ashley Furniture Company One Ashley Way Arcadia, WI 54612 RE: The tariff classification of poly picture frames from China. Dear Ms. Nemitz: In your letter dated August 14, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustrations depict five samples identified as poly picture frames, item numbers A2000071, A2000126, A2000085, A2000060 and A2000093. The picture frames are made of polyresin material with a glass insert that will cover the photograph when in use. The front of each frame is decorated with a different ornate design around the border. The back stand is made of cardboard and it contains fasteners to secure the picture in the frame. Each of the picture frames are designed to hold a 5” x 7” photograph. The applicable subheading for the poly picture frames will be 3924.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: other: picture frames. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division