N015664 September 5, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4040 Mr. Lane Fragomeli Paper Magic Group 345 7th Avenue, 6th Floor New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s costume from China. Dear Mr. Fragomeli: In your letter dated August 30, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, Mermaid Costume will be imported as: Item 6838058, Size 2T Item 6838059, Size 3T-4T Item 6838357, Size S, Child Girl Item 6838358, Size M, Child Girl Item 6838359, Size L, Child Girl The Mermaid Costume Set consists of a long dress and headband. The dress is made of woven 100% polyester fabric on the top and knit polyester on the bottom. The top of the dress is shirred and has thin elasticized straps adorned with gold seashells. The waist is adorned with a gold seashell and the skirt of the dress at the bottom has a flounce resembling a fish tail. The Mermaid Costume Set is well made with a well made waist, styling and embellishments. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the dress imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the Mermaid Costume Set, Items 6838058, 6838059, 6838357,6838358, 6838359, Costume Set will be 6204.43.4040, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Women’s or girls’…dresses…(other than swimwear): Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other: Girls’". The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 636. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "Consumer Protection,” “Business Information,” “Clothing & Textiles,” “Threading Your Way Through the Labeling Requirements”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division