N015472 August 28, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010 Mr. Lane Fragomeli Paper Magic Group 345 7th Avenue, 6th Floor New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a costume dress from China. Dear Mr. Fragomeli: In your letter dated August 1, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, Cherries Jubilee Costume Dress will be imported as: Item 6808091, Size S (4-6) Item 6808092, Size M (8-10) Item 6808093, Size L (12-14) The dress is made of knit 100% polyester fabric. The garment has finished hem, finished facing on the neckline and is trimmed with piping at the neckline and waist. The Cherrie Jubilee Costume Dress is well made with styling and finished neck and hem. The applicable subheading for the Cherries Jubilee Costume Dress, Items 6808091, 6808092 and 6808093 will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear); knitted or crocheted: Dresses: Of synthetic fibers, Other, Women’s." The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 642.       Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "Consumer Protection,” “Business Information,” “Clothing & Textiles,” “Threading Your Way Through the Labeling Requirements”). Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division