N015348 August 31, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Ms. Wendy A. Klarman American Cargo Express 435 Division Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit jackets from China. Dear Ms. Klarman: In your letter dated July 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ecko Complex LLC. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 33228 is a men’s jacket constructed from 55% cotton, 45% polyester, heavy weight interlock knit fabric. Style 33228 features a self-fabric stand up collar with a lining of rib knit fabric; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two inset pockets below the waist; screen print designs on the left chest, the back panel, and the back of the collar; embroidered designs on the left chest and on the rear panel; a large appliqué on the rear panel; a printed self-fabric insert on each sleeve that extends from the shoulders to the sleeve cuffs; a woven fabric label sewn to the right pocket; piping on the sleeves, the side seams, and the pockets; and a rib knit bottom. Style 33221 is a men’s jacket constructed from 55% cotton, 45% polyester, heavy weight interlock knit fabric. Style 33221 features a self-fabric stand up collar with a lining of rib knit fabric; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two inset pockets below the waist; contrasting color inserts on each sleeve; a screen print design with appliqués and embroidery on the center chest; a screen print design with embroidery on the bottom right portion of the rear panel; woven fabric labels below the rear neckline and on the right pocket; a small zippered pocket on the left sleeve; and a rib knit bottom. Style 33323 is a men’s jacket constructed from 55% cotton, 45% polyester, heavy weight interlock knit fabric. Style 33323 features a self-fabric stand up collar with a lining of rib knit fabric; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side seam pockets below the waist; screen print designs on the center chest and on the rear panel; an embroidered logo on the left chest; woven fabric labels on the left sleeve and below the rear neckline; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles 33228, 33221 and 33323 will be 6101.20.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 33228, 33221 and 33323 fall within textile category designation 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division