N015175 August 23, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Ms. Wendy A. Klarman American Cargo Express 435 Division Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from China. Dear Ms. Klarman: In your letter dated July 31, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ecko Complex LLC. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 33229 is a men’s jacket constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 33229 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring and a lining of knit fabric; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; knit fabric overlays extending from the shoulders to the sleeve cuffs; two side seam pockets below the waist; large embroidered designs on the front panel; a large metallic print on the upper rear panel; two woven fabric labels on the hood; a half-moon sweat patch at the rear neckline; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 33229 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 33229 falls within textile category designation 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division