N015085 August 2, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Lane Fragomeli Paper Magic Group, Halloween Division 345 7th AVE 6 Floor New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of Lime Fairy (6838024-025, Toddler Girl; 6838267-269, Child Girl) from China Dear Mr. Fragomeli: In your letter dated July 25, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Styles 6838024-025, Toddler Girl and 6838267-269, Child Girl, Lime Fairy, are five styles of a polyester costume set that consists of a dress, an overskirt and wings, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two styling features, it has a flimsy, visible and loose overlock stitched neck, a flimsy and loose single straight stitched waist, flimsy and loose, visible overlock stitched seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy and loose, visible overlocked stitched edges at the arms, bottom, closure and petals styling. The applicable subheading for the Lime Fairy (6838024-025, Toddler Girl; 6838267-269, Child Girl) will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division